[email protected]

+234-(0)9063139403

PRIVACY POLICY
(Pursuant to Clause 2.5 of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation)
1. DEFINITIONS

“The Institute” means The Postgraduate School of Credit and Financial Management (PSCFM), Nigeria

“Data Controller” means the person who either alone, jointly with other persons or in common with other persons or a statutory body determines the purposes for and the manner in which Personal Data is processed or is to be processed

“Data Administrator” means the person responsible for processing data

“Data Protection Officer” means the party responsible for overseeing data protection strategy and implementation to ensure compliance provided that a data controller may outsource data protection to a verifiably competent firm or person.

“Content” means any content, writing, images, audiovisual content or other information published on this website.

“Operator” means the owner, publisher and administrator of the website and also the Party responsible for the collection of Personal Data alongside the Data Controller.

“Parties” means both you (the user of the Service) and Data Controller.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; It can be anything from a name, address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, and other unique identifier such as but not limited to MAC address, IP address, IMEI number, IMSI number, SIM, Personal Identifiable Information (PII) and others “Service” means the website, which is known as: “PSCFM Website”, including all pages, sub pages, all blogs, forums and other connected internet content whatsoever.

“Products” means the Services and products both tangible and intangible offered on the website.

“You, Yours” means the user of this Website.

“We, “Our” means the PSCFM

PSCFM Privacy Policy

2. INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about the Personal Data we collect, how we collect our rights relating to the Personal Data when You use this Service or Purchase the Products/Services offered on the website. We are committed to protecting your Personal Data while you use this website.
By continuing to use our Website, You acknowledge that you have reviewed the Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. This also means that you have consented to the use of Your Personal Data and has accepted the applicable disclosures.

3. CONTRACT
The Data Administrator responsible for the processing of data is as follows: Chris Onalo and can be contacted as follows: [email protected]
The operator of the website is The Postgraduate School of Credit Financial Management and can be contacted as follows: postgraduatecreditschool.net
The Data protection officer is the Head, Internal Audit and Compliance and can be contacted as follows: [email protected]

4. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect various information to enable us provide excellent service to all our Users. Depending on how our service will be used, the different types of Personal Data we collect are as follows:
A. For registered users: During the process of your registration we may collect the following information:
(i)Surname
ii) Name
iii) Date of Birth
iv) Phone Number
v) Email Address
vi) Educational Qualification
vii) Employment Information/Status
viii) Gender

We may also require other information in relation to:
(i) Your interaction with our representatives
(ii) The things you pay for (Tuition fee, E-learning Courses, donations etc)

B. We will collect passive information from all registered and unregistered users. This information
includes cookies, IP address information, location information and certain browser information.

5. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AS YOU USE OUR SERVICE
We use the following to collect Personal Data from You:
Cookies: We use the data collected by the cookies to offer you the best experience on our Website. Cookies are information stored on your browser when you visit our website or use a social network with Your PC, Smartphone or Tablets. They contain various data which includes the name of the server from which it comes, the numeric identifier, etc.

PSCFM Privacy Policy

The types of cookies we use are as follows:

(i) Technical Cookies: These cookies are essential for the correct functioning of our Website and to provide the Service required to our users.
(ii) Profiling Cookies: These cookies are used to create user profiles based on personal choices and preferences in order to send advertising messages to your device.
(iii) Third Party cookies: While using our Service, You may receive cookies from websites managed by other organizations. Third Party analytical cookies may also be installed. Third party analytical cookies are used to detect information on use behavior on our Website. This is placed in order to monitor the performance and improve usability of this website.
(iv) Support in configuring your browser: You can manage cookies through the settings of your browser on your device. However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for this Website.

Log Data: We also use log files which store automatic information collected when users visit this Website. The log data which may be collected are as follows:
(i) The domain and host from which You access the Website
(ii) Name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(iii) Date and time of visit
(iv) Your device operating system and browser software
(v) Web pages visited and duration and frequency of visits
(vi) Internet Protocol (IP) address

6. THIRD PARTIES
We share Your Personal Data with third parties in order to protect the rights, properties or safety of the PSCFM, the users or as otherwise required by law.

7. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
We take the security of the Personal Data we collect very seriously and we take reasonable measures to reduce the risk of accidental destruction, loss or unauthorized access to such information. However, please note that no system involving the transmission of information via electronic storage systems or the internet is completely secure.
The Personal Data and any other information we have about you may be stored for such period as we may determine until you terminate your account with us or you withdraw consent. Note that you can withdraw your consent to store Your Personal Data at anytime. Once this is done, all Personal Data and information we have about you will be deleted.

8. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
We collect and use the Personal Data that we collect for the following reasons:
(i) To Provide Educational Services to all our students, prospective students, lecturers, labour markets and partners, etc.
(ii) Maintain and make improvements to the service we provide to You;
(iii) To develop new Services
(iv) To provide personalized Service to you including making recommendations and providing personalized content.
(v) To provide analytics and measurement to understand how our service is being used.

PSCFM Privacy Policy

9. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Our Service is built with strong security features that continuously protect Your Personal Data. Our Security features help us detect and block security threats. If we detect any security risk, we may inform you and guide you through steps to stay protected.

10. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
We do not disclose your Personal Data except for any of the following reasons:
(I) If you grant us the permission to do so: We will disclose Your Personal Data where we have received your unequivocal consent and permission to do so. Such request may be withdrawn at any time before such disclosure is acted upon.
(II) If ordered by a court of Law to disclose the Information
(III) Any other reason as may be necessary for the operation of our Website

11. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES/SERVICES
The website may contain links to other websites which we believe may offer useful information. These linked websites are not under our control and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. We suggest that you contact those websites directly for information on their privacy policy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

12. ACCESSING, MODIFYING AND DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you wish to access, reviewed, modify any information we have about you, you may do so by simply contacting us on the following email address: [email protected] You may also request that we delete any information belonging to you that we have stored.

13. YOUR RIGHTS
Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data are as follows:
(i) The rights to have access to Your Personal Data
(ii) The rights to be informed about the processing of your Personal Data
(iii) The rights to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data or any information about You;
(iv) The rights to review, modify or erase Your Personal Data and any other information we have about You;
(v) The right to restrict the processing of Your Personal Data
(vi) The right to block Personal Data processing in violation of any law
(vii) The right to be informed about any rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of any processing carried out;
(viii) The right to the portability of Your Personal Data; and
(ix) The right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority within Nigeria

14. CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Personal Data we collect or if you wish to make any comments or complaints about anything related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address: [email protected]